Mountaineering Information

Royalty and Size of Expedition Team

Realizing mountaineering as the back-bone of Nepal’s tourism industry, the Government of Nepal has made following decisions in a bid to make mountaineering royalty fee competitive amongst the neighboring countries, promote mountains lying in remote and less privileged areas, and create environment to transform the seasonal mountaineering business operational round the year and materialize the concept of ‘Nepal for all Seasons'.


  1. Provide discount of 50% in winter and Summer Season and 75% in Autumn Season keeping intact the Royalty Fee in Spring Season.
  2. Increase the number of climbing member in an expedition from 12 to 15.
  3. Provide 100% discount on Royalty Fee for mountains located in mid and Far Western Development Regions for 5 years.
  4. Implement Incremental Royalty Break-down System (IRDS), a system under which permit fee increases with the increase in number of climbing members, on all mountains instead of lump sum per expedition having climbing members seven or less than that.
Annex-4
(Related to Rule 4, Sub-Rule 1)
Name of Mountain: Everest (8,848m)
Climbing Route: South East Ridge (Normal Route)
No. Of ClimbersMountaineering Royalty Fee (In US $)

SpringAutumnSummer/Winter
One Climber25,00012,5006,250
Two Climbers40,00020,00010,000
Three Climbers48,00024,00012,000
Four Climbers56,00028,00014,000
Five Climbers60,00030,00015,000
Six Climbers66,00033,00016,500
Seven Climbers70,00035,00017,500
Per Extra Climber
(One Expedition Team has 15 members in maximum)
10,0005,0002,500



Name of Mountain: Everest (8,848m)
Climbing Route: All Routes except South East Ridge (Normal Route)
No. Of ClimbersMountaineering Royalty Fee (In US $)

SpringAutumnSummer/Winter
One Climber15,0007,5003,750
Two Climbers21,00010,5005,250
Three Climbers27,00013,5006,750
Four Climbers33,00016,5008,250
Five Climbers39,00019,5009,750
Six Climbers45,00022,50011,250
Seven Climbers50,00025,00012,500
Per Extra Climber
(One Expedition Team has 15 members in maximum)
10,0005,0002,500



Height of Mountain: All Mountains above 8,000 m (except Mt. Everest)
No. Of ClimbersMountaineering Royalty Fee (In US $)

SpringAutumnSummer/Winter
One Climber5,0002,5001,250
Two Climbers6,0003,0001,500
Three Climbers7,0003,5001,750
Four Climbers8,0004,0002,000
Five Climbers8,5004,2502,125
Six Climbers9,0004,5002,250
Seven Climbers10,0005,0002,500
Per Extra Climber
(One Expedition Team has 15 members in maximum)
1,5001,000500



Height of Mountain: All Mountains above 7,501m to 7,999m
No. Of ClimbersMountaineering Royalty Fee (In US $)

SpringAutumnSummer/Winter
One Climber2,0001,000500
Two Climbers2,4001,200600
Three Climbers2,8001,400700
Four Climbers3,2001,600800
Five Climbers3,6001,800900
Six Climbers3,8001,900950
Seven Climbers4,0002,0001,000
Per Extra Climber
(One Expedition Team has 15 members in maximum)
500400200



Height of Mountain: All Mountains above 7,000m to 7,500m
No. Of ClimbersMountaineering Royalty Fee (In US $)

SpringAutumnSummer/Winter
One Climber1,500750375
Two Climbers1,800900450
Three Climbers2,1001,050525
Four Climbers2,4001,200600
Five Climbers2,6001,300650
Six Climbers2,8001,400700
Seven Climbers3,0001,500750
Per Extra Climber
(One Expedition Team has 15 members in maximum)
400250150



Height of Mountain: All Mountains above 6,501m to 6,999m (Except Mt. Amadablam)
No. Of ClimbersMountaineering Royalty Fee (In US $)

SpringAutumnSummer/Winter
One Climber1,000500225
Two Climbers1,200600300
Three Climbers1,400700350
Four Climbers1,600800400
Five Climbers1,800900450
Six Climbers1,900950475
Seven Climbers2,0001,000500
Per Extra Climber
(One Expedition Team has 15 members in maximum)
300200100



Name of Mountain: Amadablam (6812m)
No. Of ClimbersMountaineering Royalty Fee (In US $)

SpringAutumnSummer/Winter
One Climber1,0001,000500
Two Climbers1,2001,200600
Three Climbers1,4001,400700
Four Climbers1,6001,600800
Five Climbers1,8001,800900
Six Climbers1,9001,900550
Seven Climbers2,0002,0001000
Per Extra Climber
(One Expedition Team has 15 members in maximum)
300300200



Height of Mountain: 6,500 or Below
No. Of ClimbersMountaineering Royalty Fee (In US $)

SpringAutumnSummer/Winter
One Climber400200100
Two Climbers500250125
Three Climbers600300150
Four Climbers700350175
Five Climbers800400200
Six Climbers900450225
Seven Climbers1000500250
Per Extra Climber
(One Expedition Team has 15 members in maximum)
20010050

Trekking Agencies' Association of Nepal, Maligaun Ganesthan, Kathmandu, P.O.Box: 3612, Tel: 977-1-4427473,4440920,4440921 e-mail: taan@wlink.com.np